(companions Of The Order Of Australia - Officers Of The Order Of Australia - Members Of The Order Of Australia - Medal Of The Order Of Australia)

The Age

Saturday January 25, 1997

AC.

Companions of the Order of Australia.

Franco BELGIORNO-NETTIS, CBE, AM, Clontarf NSW, for service to the arts, to Australian business through the engineering and construction industry, and to the community.

Dr Peter Charles DOHERTY, Memphis Tennessee, USA, for service to scientific research, particularly the role of major histocompatibility complex proteins in cell mediated immunity.

Justice William Montague Charles GUMMOW, Parkes ACT, for service to the law as a justice of the High Court of Australia.

Sir Alan Charles MacLaurin MACKERRAS, CBE, London, England, for service to music as an operatic conductor and for the promotion of the international status of Australian music.

AO.

Officers of the Order of Australia.

Professor John Robert BOOKER, Stanmore NSW, for service to geomechanical engineering, particularly through research, teaching and educational administration.

Frederick Michael CHANEY, Claremont Western Australia, for service to the Parliament of Australia and to the Aboriginal community through his contribution to the establishment of the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia and mediating with the National Native Title Tribunal.

Professor John Paul COGHLAN, Kew Victoria, for service to scientific and medical research and the Howard Florey Institute of Experimental Physiology and Medicine, particularly in the field of endocrinology, and to the arts.

Emeritus Professor John Louis DILLON, Armidale NSW, for service to education, particularly in the field of agricultural economics and international development economics.

The Reverend Thomas Michael DOYLE, Alphington Victoria, for service to the Catholic Church and education, particularly as the executive director and chairman of the Catholic Education Commission of Victoria.

Professor John Allan EISMAN, Lindfield NSW, for service to medical research, particularly in the field of metabolic bone disease and the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis.

Emeritus Professor Bryan Thomas EMMERSON, Coorparoo Queensland, for service to medicine and research in the fields of nephrology and rheumatology, particularly the metabolism of uric acid and the relationship between lead ingestion, gout and renal disease.

Dr Eric Lancelot FRENCH, Mount Eliza Victoria, for service to scientific research, particularly in the field of veterinary microbiology and virology.

Lady Persia Elspbeth GALLEGHAN, OBE, Cremorne NSW, for service to the community, the arts, and youth, particularly through philanthropy and personal support for many organisations including the Australian Red Cross Society, the Australian Opera Foundation, the Friends of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and the Sydney City Mission.

Eric Roger GOLDSWORTHY, Houghton South Australia, for service to politics, to the Parliament of South Australia, and to the community.

Hayes GORDON, OBE, Mosman NSW, for service to the arts, particularly the acting profession and the theatre, and to the community.

Denis John IVES, Farrer ACT, for service to industrial development and restructuring policies, to industrial relations, and to public-sector management and reform.

Professor David Roy LINDSAY, Shenton Park Western Australia, for service to agricultural science and to the wool industry in the fields of reproductive physiology and quantitative breeding behavior of sheep, and to the community.

Ian William Payne McCALL, Cottesloe Western Australia, for service to the law, particularly as Chief Judge of the Family Court of Western Australia, to legal education and to the community.

Graeme William McGREGOR, Middle Park Victoria, for service to the accountancy profession, particularly in the improvement of the quality of Australian accounting and auditing standards, and to the community.

Dr Heather May MUNRO, Garran ACT, for service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to the Royal Australian College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists.

Kerry Walter SIBRAA, Harare Zimbabwe, for service to the Parliament of Australia, to international relations, and to the community.

Hagen Heinz STEHR, Port Lincoln South Australia, for service to the commercial fishing industry and to education and training, particularly through the South Australian Fishing and Seafood Industry Skills Centre Inc.

Professor Colin Martin TATZ, North Ryde NSW, for service to the community through research into social and legal justice for people disadvantaged by their race, particularly the Aboriginal community, and to promoting the equal participation in community life of all Australians.

Professor David Egmont THEILE, Ascot Queensland, for service to surgery, particularly through the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons.

Sir Ian Graham TURBOTT, CMG, CVO, Fairlight NSW, for service to the community, education, and the arts, particularly through the University of Western Sydney and the Australian Cancer Foundation for Medical Research.

George Henry WALTERS, Adelaide South Australia, for service to the law as a judge of the Supreme Court of South Australia, to legal education, and to the community.

AM.

Members of the Order of Australia.

Lynly Sheila AITKEN, Surrey Hills Victoria, for service to the community, particularly to nursing and to the care of the aged through the Carnsworth Nursing Home.

Susan Marie ALBERTI, Wheelers Hill Victoria, for service to the community through the Juvenile Diabetes Foundation Australia, particularly as a fundraiser and administrator.

Emeritus Professor Charlotte Morrison ANDERSON, Burwood Victoria, for service to medicine in the field of paediatric gastroenterology, particularly through research in the areas of cystic fibrosis and coeliac disease.

Walter Edward David BATEMAN, Boondall Queensland, for service to fishing, particularly through the protection and preservation of fish habitats.

George Deas BROWN, Battery Point Tasmania, for service to the community, particularly through the Winston Churchill Fellows Association of Tasmania and the Tasmanian branch of the National Trust of Australia.

Barbara BUICK, Mosman Park Western Australia, for service to women particularly through the Equal Opportunity Tribunal in Western Australia and the Women's Electoral Lobby WA and to librarianship and publishing, particularly through the promotion of children's literature.

Professor Margaret Irene BULLOCK, Fig Tree Pocket Queensland, for service in the field of physiotherapy, particularly as a research leader, academic and administrator.

Barbara Amy CAIL, Lindfield NSW, for service to business and management, particularly as an advocate for women as entrepreneurs in business.

Patricia Gloria CALLAGHAN, Wallsend NSW, for service to people with disabilities and to community organisations in the Newcastle region.

Alan John CAMERON, Balmain NSW, for service to the law, to commerce and to public administration.

Brother Kelvin Brian John CANAVAN, Drummoyne NSW, for service to education as the executive director of Catholic schools in the Archdiocese of Sydney.

Arthur Edward CARR, Yowie Bay NSW, for service to the manufacturing industry, particularly in the design and export of furniture, and to the community.

Leslie Anthony CASSAR, Beauty Point NSW, for service to the travel industry and to the development of Maltese-Australian relations.

Roy McGregor CHRISTIE, City Beach Western Australia, for service to the law, particularly as under-secretary of the Crown Law Department of Western Australia.

William Joseph CLANCY, Deepdene Victoria, for service to the community, and to health care through promoting education and research.

Dr Doreen Veronica CLARK, Pymble NSW, for service to science, particularly chemical analysis through business and education, and as president of the Royal Australian Chemical Institute.

Adele COHEN, Crawley Western Australia, for service to community health through the Diabetes Research Foundation, to the Jewish community, and to the arts in Western Australia.

Francis Bertram COLQUHOUN, High Wycombe Western Australia, for service to aeronautical engineering, aviation and the air transport industry since the 1920s.

Janet Viola COOMBS, Sydney NSW, for service to women and to the law, particularly through the Women Lawyers Association and the St Thomas More Society.

Evelyn Mary DILL-MACKY, Hunters Hill NSW, for service to swimming as an Olympic team administrator and as president of Australian Swimming Inc.

Garry Keith DOWNES, QC, Mosman MSW, for service to the law as a barrister, educator and executive officer of many legal organisations, including president of the International Association of Lawyers.

George Colliver DUNSTAN, Crafers South Australia, for service to paralympic sports over many years, and as chef de mission of the Australian team at the Paralympic Games in Atlanta, 1996.

Dr Brian Eric DWYER, Mosman NSW, for service to medicine, particularly in the fields of anaesthetics, pain management and palliative care.

Donald Frederick EZEKIEL, Mosman Park Western Australia, for service to the optometrical profession and to the development of the scleral contact lens.

Warren John FAHEY, Woollahra NSW, for service to Australian music, and Australian folklore in particular, as a record producer, broadcaster, author, collector and performer.

Bruce Norman FAY, Borallon Queensland, for service to children with disabilities, particularly through the Autistic Children's Association of Queensland.

Paul Desmond FITZGERALD, Canterbury Victoria, for service to art, particularly as a portrait painter.

Eudo Carlile FOX, Pymble NSW, for service to engineering, particularly in the electrical and mechanical fields as a manufacturer and administrator.

Rayham Stanley FRANCIS, Murgon Queensland, for service to primary industry, particularly through the Graziers Association of South-East Queensland and rural industry training.

Professor Neil David GALLAGHER, Chatswood NSW, for service to medicine, particularly as director of the A.W. Morrow department of gastroenterology at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital.

Harry Christian GIESE, MBE, Larrakeyah NT, for service to the community, particularly as chairman of the Menzies School of Health Research.

James Ramsay GILES, Aldgate South Australia, for service to the community as an advocate for multiculturalism in education and the arts, particularly through the Multicultural Education Coordinating Committee.

Professor Laurence Murray GILLIN, Kew Victoria, for service to engineering and education, particularly in the area of continuing education programs for professional engineers.

George Noel GITTOES, Bundeena NSW, for service to art and international relations as an artist and photographer portraying the effects on the environment of war, international disasters and heavy industry.

Harold Gerald GOLDSTEIN, OBE, Roseville NSW, for service to the Jewish community, particularly through the Sir Moses Montefiore Jewish Home.

Professor Kenneth Leslie GOODWIN, Toowoomba Queensland, for service to literature, art administration and education.

Kenneth Maxwell GRENDA, Brighton Victoria, for service to the transport industry, particularly in the area of design and standards for buses and coaches.

Franklin Carrick HADLEY, Wee Waa NSW, for service to the cotton industry, particularly through the Namoi Cotton Cooperative and Cotton Seed Distributors.

Harold Rupert HALLENSTEIN, Dandenong Victoria, for service to the community as state coroner for Victoria and through involvement with the Victorian Institute of Forensic Pathology.

Margaret Elizabeth HAMER, Melbourne Victoria, for service to the community, particularly as president of the board of management of the Queen Victoria Medical Centre.

Robin Byrne HART, Jondaryan Queensland, for service to the beef industry as a producer, administrator and exporter.

Professor David Victor HAWKS, North Fremantle Western Australia, for service to community health in the fields of psychology and the prevention of alcohol and other drug-related problems.

Milan HUDECEK, Caulfield North Victoria, for service to people with disabilities through the invention of a laptop computer and other technology for use by people who are blind or partially sighted.

Richard Francis JOHNSON, Daisy Hill Queensland, for service to motor sports, particularly as a multiple winner of the Australian Touring Car Championship and the Bathurst 1000, and to the community through support of charitable organisations.

Associate Professor Alan William JOHNSTON, East Ivanhoe Victoria, for service to people with visual impairment, particularly in the field of optometric rehabilitation.

Associate Professor Rodney Leonard JORY, Australian National University ACT, for service to science education, particularly as executive director of the National Youth Science Forums and through the International Science Olympiads.

Professor Manfred JURGENSEN, Taringa Queensland, for service to literature as a novelist, poet and critic, and as founder of the journal Outrider.

David Simon KARPIN, Toorak Victoria, for service to business management and training, education, mining and the community.

Leonard Clifford KEYNES, Belmont Western Australia, for service to veterans, particularly as president of the Western Australian Branch of the Returned and Services League.

Geoffrey Moore KING, Bundanoon NSW, for service to the book publishing industry and to the community.

Associate Professor Yean Leng LIM, Toorak Victoria, for service to medicine and education, particularly in the field of cardiology.

Rabbi Ronald LUBOFSKY, Caulfield North Victoria, for service to the Jewish community, particularly through the Victorian Council of Christians and Jews, and the Jewish Museum of Australia.

Doreen McCARTHY, Palmyra Western Australia, for service to nursing administration through the Royal Perth Hospital and Fremantle Hospital.

Barry John MacKINNON, Booragoon Western Australia, for service to people with hearing impairment through the Disability Services Commission, the Speech and Hearing Centre for Deaf Children and the Deafness Council of Western Australia.

Patricia Margaret McNAUGHTON, Merewether NSW, for service to the community of Newcastle through health, welfare and service organisations.

Dr Andre David MENASH, Point Piper NSW, for service to the chiropractic profession as a practitioner and educator.

Sister Noni MITCHELL, Rome Italy, for service to education, to health care and to the Catholic Church, particularly as worldwide superior-general of the Institute of the Blessed Virgin Mary, the Loreto Sisters.

Associate Professor Dennis William Gifford MOORE, Perth Western Australia, for service to information technology, particularly as Head of the School of Computing Science at the Curtin University of Technology.

Harry MORGAN, Perth Western Australia, for service to primary industry through the apple and pear growing and exporting industries.

Frederick Halcomb MOYLAN, Brighton Victoria, for service to the wool, mohair and cashmere industries, particularly through the marketing and promotion of textile products.

Liz MULLINAR, Morpeth NSW, for service to the performing arts and entertainment as a theatrical and film casting consultant, and to the community.

Dr Bruce Martin MUNRO, St Ives NSW, for service to the community, particularly the development of youth through the NSW branch of the Scout Association of Australia and to the Australian sugar industry.

Emeritus Professor Malcolm Eric NAIRN, Swanbourne Western Australia, for service to tertiary education, particularly as foundation vice-chancellor, Northern Territory University, and to veterinary science through the Australian Veterinary Association.

Neil David NOYE, Nubeena Tasmania, for service to local government and to the community of the Tasman Peninsula and for the provision of leadership and support to those affected by the Port Arthur tragedy.

Richard John Donald OLIVER, Brighton Victoria, for service to business and commerce through the insurance industry, particularly through the development of risk-management strategies.

Andrew George PADGETT, Carrick Tasmania, for service to the forestry industry and sustainable forest management and to the promotion of innovations in environmentally sound forest harvesting, transport and replanting techniques.

Dr Vicki PEARSON, Unley South Australia, for service to the community in the field of alcohol and drug rehabilitation through the development of innovative programs to prevent drug-related deaths and to bring about a reduction in the incidence of HIV-AIDS.

Godfrey Eugene PRIEST, Revesby NSW, for service to veterans, particularly as president of the New South Wales branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.

Eric Kevin PRINCE, ED, Adamstown Heights NSW, for service to the valuation and property profession through the Australian Institute of Valuers and Land Economists, and in the promotion of international valuation and appraisal standards.

Dr Lynette Maree ROBERTS, Daw Park South Australia, for service to the community and to health, particularly in the fields of health promotion, cancer prevention awareness and lifestyle education.

Toni Fae ROBINSON, Woods Point South Australia, for service to local government and to the community as Mayor of the Rural City of Murray Bridge since 1989, and as an advocate for improved water resources management in the Murray-Darling River Basin.

Mary Eileen SALTER, Tiwi NT, for service to the community as an advocate for the rights of deaf and hearing-impaired people.

Dr James Francis SCATTINI, Katherine NT, for service to medicine and to health care through the provision of medical and surgical care in remote regions of the Northern Territory for more than 30 years.

Herbert Ronald SHIELDS, Blakehurst NSW, for service to land development and housing through the Urban Development Institute and the NSW Housing Industry Indicative Planning Council.

William SIGANTO, Yeronga Queensland, for service to tertiary education and vocational training, particularly as chairman, Queensland Vocational Education Training and Employment Commission since 1991, to the air-conditioning industry, and to the engineering profession.

Professor Peter Bryan SPRADBROW, Pullenvale Queensland, for service to veterinary science, particularly in the areas of veterinary virology and cancer research and to post-graduate veterinary education.

Professor Charles Thomas STANNAGE, Subiaco Western Australia, for service to the community, particularly through promoting the study of history in the community and as a contributor to museum development in Australia.

Bruce William STANNARD, Bowral NSW, for service to the community, particularly in promoting community awareness of Australia's maritime history through the Australian National Maritime Museum and the HM Bark Endeavour project.

Gailene Patricia STOCK-NORMAN, East Brighton Victoria, for service to ballet as director of the Australian Ballet School, and to furthering the quality of dance education and performance.

June Margaret SWALES, Toowoomba Queensland, for service to oncology and palliative care nursing and to the community in promoting cancer awareness and education.

Professor Ngoc Trang THOMAS, Kew Victoria, for service to the community in the areas of aged care and ethnic affairs.

William Michael Chadwick THOMAS, Carnarvon Western Australia, for service to medicine through the provision of surgical services in rural Western Australia.

Professor Barry Stephen THORNTON, Hunters Hill NSW, for service to education in the field of applied mathematics and computer science and in the promotion of research through the Foundation for Australian Resources.

Geoffrey Arthur TOMBS, Beacon Hill NSW, for service to gemmology through the Gemmological Associaton of Australia and the Jewellers and Allied Trades Valuers Council.

Dr John Edward VERCOE, Zilzie Queensland, for service to the cattle industry through research into genetic factors affecting the efficiency of beef production in tropical environments.

Dr John Powell WALLER, RFD, ED, Highgate Hill Queensland, for service to medicine and to medical administration as medical superintendent of the Mater Misericordiae Hospital since 1978 and through the Queensland branch of the Australian Medical Association and the Royal Australian College of Medical Administrators.

Charles Harold WARMAN, Castlecrag NSW, for service to engineering and to the mining industry particularly through the development of slurry pumps, and to the community.

Dr Ruth Hilary WHITE, Clovelly NSW, for service to nursing as a pioneer and leader in nursing education and health care, and to the community in the care of the disadvantaged and people with AIDS-related illnesses.

Barbara Elizabeth WORLEY, Torrens Park South Australia, for service to the community, as an advocate for the development of sport for people with disabilities.

Dr James Edwin WRIGHT, Bolton Point NSW, for service to medicine in the field of paediatric surgery, medical education and health administration in the Newcastle area for more than 30 years.

OAM.

Medal of the Order of Australia.

Elva Jessie ABRAHAMS, Randwick NSW, for service to community health, particularly through the Drug and Alcohol Services Council of South Australia.

Nancy Mabel ADAMS, Redhead NSW, for service to the community in the Newcastle and Lake Macquarie area, particularly through the Girl Guides Association, the Scout Association, surf life-saving and the Australian Sports Medicine Federation.

Peter Houghton AINSWORTH, Crib Point Victoria, for service to the community through the RSL, the Hastings and District Bush Nursing Hospital and the Australian Red Cross Society.

Pauline Fay ALBON, Belrose NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the Australian Red Cross Society.

Meryl Lindsay ALLWORTH, Holbrook NSW, for service to the community of Holbrook.

Robert Cooper ALLWORTH, West Ryde NSW, for service to music as a composer, and as an advocate of other Australian composers' works through the production and release of between 40 and 50 compact discs featuring music written and performed by Australians.

Stanley Alexander AMBROSE, North Epping NSW, for service to mechanical engineering, through the development of Australian standards for safety in the pressure equipment industry.

Olga Patricia ANDERSON, Maroubra NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the Coast Centre for Seniors, Soroptomist International and CanTeen.

Michelle ANDREWS, Rivervale Western Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Troy ANDREWS, St Agnes South Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Unity ANDREWS, Lugarno NSW, for service to the support and care of widows of ex-servicemen through the St George Sutherland Widows Club and the Jacaranda Club.

Alyson ANNAN, Cremorne NSW, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Julia Antonina Xenia ARNOTT, Strathalbyn South Australia, for service to youth through the Wirraway Christian Youth Centre.

Peter Thomas ARNOTT, Strathalbyn South Australia, for service to youth through the Wirraway Christian Youth Centre.

Albert Ralph ARTHUR, Wattle Park South Australia, for service to the community, particularly through the Winston Churchill Memorial Trust and Meals on Wheels.

Hazel St Barbe ATKINSON, Lane Cove NSW, for service to people with disabilities and special needs in relation to access to independent living.

Thomas Herbert ATTERBY, Fitzgerald via Jerramungup Western Australia, for service to agriculture and to the Fitzgerald-Jerramungup community for more than 30 years.

Anthony Thomas ATWOOD, Wentworth Falls NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the Wentworth Falls Autumn Festival and other local organisations.

Bianca BALDASSI, Northcote Victoria, for service to the Italian community, particularly the frail and elderly through the Association of Senior Italian Citizens Clubs of Victoria and the Italian Pensioners Club of Northcote.

Donald BARBER, Quorn South Australia, for service to the community through fundraising projects and the support of health and aged-care services.

John BARNETT, Paracombe South Australia, for service to the community, particularly through the Epilepsy Association of South Australia.

Ruth BARRATT, Lismore NSW, for service to the koala habitat of the Northern Rivers area of New South Wales through rescuing, caring for and financing the veterinary and other needs of sick and injured koalas.

Neville William BAYFIELD, Mona Vale NSW, for service to the Royal Life Saving Society and to raising the standard and awareness of life-saving education.

Graham Louis BENJAMIN, Nightcliff NT, for service to education as a teacher and administrator, particularly in relation to Aboriginal students, through the development of programs and policies to overcome disadvantage.

Dr Vasilios Antonios BERDOUKAS, Randwick NSW, for service to paediatric medicine, particularly the diagnosis and treatment of haemoglobinopathies.

Peter Francis BERGIN, Seaforth NSW, for service to the community, through the support of charitable organisations and the promotion of a wide range of fundraising events.

Frank Terence BERRYMAN, Bexley NSW, for service to the Rockdale community and to scouting.

Hazel Maude BESWICK, Carramar NSW, for service to the Fairfield community, particularly the aged.

Dr John Henry Winter BIRRELL, ISO, Point LonsdaleVic, for service to medicine and the community through the introduction of measures to reduce alcohol related road trauma and as an advocate for the recognition of child abuse as a significant social problem.

Fabian John BLATTMAN, Lidcombe NSW, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Rosslyn Lydia Mary BLAY, Kellyville NSW, for service to the Parramatta community, to business and to women, particularly through Soroptomist International.

Robert BLYTHE, Deepdene Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Robert Godier BOTTOM, Bribie Island Queensland, for service to the community and to journalism through the investigation and reporting of organised crime in Australia.

Arthur Edgar Woodfield BOWLEY, Marshall Mount via Dapto NSW, for service to the community, particularly through music and fundraising projects.

Norman BRAITHWAITE, Bellingen NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the arts and local history.

Paul Noel BRANDY, Wanniassa ACT, for service to the community, through improving police-Aboriginal relations particularly as a member of the Aboriginal Friends Call Out Roster and the Aboriginal Police Liaison Sub-Committee.

Dawn Valerie BREDEN, Warriewood NSW, for service to the welfare of veterans and their families.

Allen Maxwell BRICE, Leeming Western Australia, for service to veterans and the community, particularly through the Honor Avenue Committee (Kings Park).

Alexander George BRIGGS, Balwyn Victoria, for service to the community more than 30 years through the Balwyn RSL, the Canterbury Memorial Homes and the Balwyn Community Centre.

Donald Leonard BRODIE, Auburn NSW, for service to athletics for more than 50 years, particularly as a coach, and to dog training as an instructor and founder of the Tracking and Rescue Dog Club of NSW.

Daphne Joyce BROWN, Branxholm Tasmania, for service to the community through St John Ambulance Australia for more than 35 years.

Kirsty Margaret BROWN, Indooroopilly Queensland, for service to the community through the Scout Association, particularly as a leader trainer.

Margaret Uriel BROWN, Ainslie ACT, for service to the community, particularly through the Canberra Youth Theatre, and to motor sports administration.

Denis James BUCKLEY, Cornubia Queensland, for service to four successive Governors of Queensland as lodgekeeper and sergeant-at-arms, and to the community through the Lions Club and the Cystic Fibrosis Association.

Kingsley Haldane BUGARIN, Guildford Western Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Brendan John BURKETT, Warana Queensland, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Damien Alexander BURROUGHS, Macquarie ACT, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Brian Paul CADDY, Barmera South Australia, for service to local government and to the community of the Riverland area of South Australia.

Joy Miriam CAIRNS, West Moonah Tasmania, for service to people with disabilities through the establishment of organisations and facilities to provide opportunities for sport, recreation, vocational training and employment and respite for their families and carers.

Beryl CAREY, Nabiac NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the Wallamba District Show Society.

Melissa Paula CARLTON, New Town Tasmania, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Patricia Margaret CARR, Penshurst NSW, for service to occupational health and safety in the construction industry through the initiation and implementation of preventative and rehabilitation programs.

Orfeo CECCONATO, Thomastown Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Jean CHAMBERS, Hawthorn Victoria, for service to the community and the education of girls through the organisation of fundraising projects.

Margaret Alison CHAMBERS, Mittagong NSW, for service to the aged, particularly through the Harbison Memorial Retirement Village for more than 20 years, and to the community through church, school and welfare groups.

Iris Irene CHAPPEL, Prairie Victoria, for service to the community of the East Loddon Shire, particularly in the areas of aged care, the delivery of health and welfare services, and support for youth, church and women's groups.

Margaret Alice CHARLES, Ipswich Queensland, for service to education, particularly in the area of speech and drama, and to the community through Soroptomist International.

Reuben Bernard CHARLES, Mawbanna Tasmania, for service to apiculture through the Tasmanian Beekeepers Association, the Australian Apiarists Association and the Tasmanian Honey Committee.

Joan May CHEETHAM, Belmont South NSW, for service to the aged through the NSW Pensioners Association and the Australian Pensioners and Superannuants Federation.

Shirley Ruth CHILLER, Caulfield North Victoria, for service to women in sport, particularly through the Active Achievers Program, and the Australian Modern Pentathlon Union.

Dr Dorothy Laurel Pauline CHONG, Essendon Victoria, for service to the community and to medicine in the field of general practice, particularly in the care of the aged.

Ruth CHONG, MBE, Burwood NSW, for service to the community, particularly through charitable activities and contributions to the promotion of multiculturalism.

Josef CHROMY, Dilston Tasmania, for service to business and industry, particularly the meat processing industry.

Barden Thomas CLAFFEY, Maroochydore Queensland, for service to the community through service clubs, sporting and church groups.

Francis Western CLARK, Lower Southgate NSW, for service to local government and the community, particularly through the Copmanhurst Shire Council, the Clarence River County Council and the Shires Association of NSW.

Anthony Laurence CLARKE, Windsor Gardens South Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Jessie Deakin CLARKE, Hawthorn Victoria, for service to community health and welfare organisations over many years.

Albert Joseph Briton CLIFF, Paynesville Victoria, for service to the community through organisations including ex-service, church, women's, senior citizens' and sporting clubs.

Damien Kevin Giuseppe CODOGNOTTO, Templestowe Victoria, for service to the community through the Motorcycle Riders Association of Australia toy drives, blood donation campaigns and road safety promotion.

David Edward COLDBECK, Hamilton Victoria, for service to the community through the Hamilton Regional Headquarters of the State Emergency Service, sporting and community groups.

Peter George COMINOS, Cairns Queensland, for service to the community, particularly through the Far North Queensland Youth Assistance Fund, and as a philanthropist and fundraiser.

Beverly Joyce COOK, Nandaly Victoria, for service to local government through the Wycheproof Shire Council and to the community, particularly through school councils, health and welfare services.

Norma Kathleen COURTNEY, Kilmore Victoria, for service to the community, particularly rural women through the Country Women's Association.

Benjamin Richard COX, Forestfield Western Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Emeritus Professor Kenneth Russell COX, Hunters Hill NSW, for service to medical education and to the World Health Organisation through the Expert Committee on Human Resources for Health and the Regional Training Centre for Health Personnel, Western Pacific Region.

Constance Beatrice CRAIG, Palmyra Western Australia, for service to people with visual impairment through transcribing textbooks and novels into Braille for the Association for the Blind of Western Australia.

Ian David CRAIG, Bowral NSW, for service to cricket as a player and administrator, particularly through the Sydney Cricket and Sports Ground Trust.

Colin Eric CRAWFORD, Collaroy Plateau NSW, for service to the community, particularly as a fundraiser for the NSW Spastic Centre, to Rotary International and to sport.

Alva Jean CREBBIN, Pearce ACT, for service to the community, particularly the ACT Cancer Society and the Hospice Palliative Care Society as a fundraiser for more than 30 years.

Harold Joseph CREEK, Warners Bay NSW, for service to veterans and their families through the RSL and to the community through the Australia Remembers 1945-1995 ceremonies.

Cecil Thomas CRIPPS, Frankston Victoria, for service to cycling as a competitor and administrator for more than 50 years.

Henry James CUMMINGS, Windsor Queensland, for service to the community through organisations including Lions Clubs International, the White Cane Committee, the Safety House Project, Meals on Wheels and school committees.

Lieutenant Geoffrey Edwin CURRAN, RFD, RD, (Ret'd), Attadale Western Australia, for service to youth, particularly through the Naval Reserve Cadets in Western Australia.

Walter James CURRAN, Williamstown Victoria, for service to the trade union movement, particularly through initiating improvements in health and safety standards for meat industry workers and to the support and development of the arts.

Therese Catherine D'ARCY, Wooloowin Queensland, for service to education as a speech and drama teacher and examiner.

Dur-e Najaf DARA, Hawthorn Victoria, for service to the community, and to promotional and fundraising activities for women's groups.

JoAnne Maris DASH, Dunnstown Victoria, for service to sport, particularly the development of netball in Ballarat and surrounding districts for more than 20 years.

Gemma Joan DASHWOOD, Weston ACT, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Francis Joseph DAVIDSON, Manly NSW, for service to the arts as an entertainer and to the support of charitable organisations.

Neil DAVIDSON, Mandurah Western Australia, for service to fire and emergency services in the Mandurah area, and the development of training programs in high schools.

Ernest DAVIS, Balgowlah Heights NSW, for service to sports administration and coaching of surf life-saving for more than 40 years.

Constance Anne de DASSEL, Brushgrove NSW, for service to the community through staging musical entertainments to raise funds for charitable organisations and sports clubs.

Ramon DE VERE, MC, The Gap Queensland, for service to veterans, particularly through the Queensland branches of the RSL of Australia and the Vietnam Veterans Association.

Warwick Michael Mortimer DEACOCK, Maleny Queensland, for service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the Chakola Wildlife Refuge, Kangaroo Valley.

Lylah Melrose DIAMOND, Wheelers Hill Victoria, for service to people with disabilities, particularly in establishing work preparation schemes and facilitating independent living.

Michael Constantine DIAMOND, Goulburn NSW, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Dr John Grant DICKSON, Toowoomba Queensland, for service to medicine and to the community, particularly as a surgeon and educator in the field of otolaryngology.

Anthony DIENI, Keilor Lodge Victoria, for service to the community through the St Paul's Drug Rehabilitation Centre for people with addictions to drugs and alcohol.

Louise Karen DOBSON, South Yarra Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

David John DODDS, Innisfail Queensland, for service to the community for more than 50 years through sporting clubs, the Scouting movement and the Innisfail District Show Society.

Frances Evelyn DONNELLY, Wynnum Queensland, for service to aged care, and to veterans in Queensland, particularly through the Ex-Australian Army Medical Women's Service Association, the Council of Ex-Servicewomen's Associations and the War Widows Guild.

Mary Stewart DOUGLAS, OBE, North Adelaide South Australia, for service to veterans, particularly through the Royal Australian Army Corps Association, and the Australia Remembers 1945-1995 celebrations.

Jeannette DOWDA, Pymble NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the fundraising projects of the Royal North Shore Hospital Ladies Committee.

Alexander Davidson DUSTAN, George Town Tasmania, for service to cycling as a sports administrator for more than 25 years.

Phillip Peter DUTTON, Hermidale NSW, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Leonard John EARLEY, Deloraine Tasmania, for service to local government and the community, particularly through the Meander Valley and Deloraine Councils, and the Local Government Association of Tasmania.

Jenifer Edna EDDY (Mrs BEAMISH), South Yarra Victoria, for service to arts administration, through the management and promotion of opera and concert artists for more than 20 years.

Evangelos EFSTRATIADIS, Arncliffe NSW, for service to veterans and the Greek community, particularly through the Greek RSL Sub-Branch.

Maisie Wishart ENDERS, Carboor via Milawa Victoria, for service to conservation for more than 40 years through the care of injured, sick and orphaned native animals and birds.

Marjorie Lascelles ESLER, (died 26 November 1996), Cobram Victoria, for service to the community, particularly through the Cobram District Hospital and Meals on Wheels for more than 30 years.

David Martin EVANS, Peakhurst NSW, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Stuart James EWIN, Montrose Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Janelle Cherie FALZON, Gymea NSW, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Renita Maree FARRELL, Sherwood Queensland, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Leonard Maxwell FISHER, Moonah Tasmania, for service to veterans through the Tasmanian branch of the Totally and Permanently Incapacitated Soldiers Association for more than 25 years.

David Hay FRASER, Phillip ACT, for service to aged people by assisting residents in nursing homes in Canberra and as a narrator of audio books since 1979.

Jeffrey Douglas FRASER, Nunawading Victoria, for service to veterans through the Doncaster RSL Sub-Branch and the Australia Remembers 1945-1995 celebrations.

Walter Donald FRATER, Inverell NSW, for service to the community, particularly as a member of the Sacred Heart Conference and Inverell Regional Council of the Society of St Vincent de Paul since 1966.

Ralph Arthur FREEMAN, Boonah Queensland, for service to sport, particularly through Motorcycling Queensland, and the community.

Andrew Balsillie FRIZZELL, OBE, Palm Beach Queensland, for service to the surf life-saving movement for more than 60 years, particularly through the establishment and promotion of the junior movement.

Catherine Adelaide Marcelle FROST, Como NSW, for service to lawn bowls at club, state and national levels, and to the community.

William Robin GALVIN, Lindfield NSW, for service to tourism through Tourism Training Australia, the Tourism Council of Australia (NSW), the Tourism Taskforce, and the Catering Institute of Australia.

Neil Arthur GALWEY, Mount Mee Queensland, for service to engineering and to energy research.

Rose May Jean GARSIDE, Reservoir Victoria, for service to the community through the St George Anglican Parish, Reservoir, for more than 40 years.

Mary Ellen GIBSON, Gunnedah NSW, for service to the community for more than 60 years, through the Australian Red Cross Society, the local hospitals' auxiliaries, the Legacy Widows Club and the Combined Pensioners Association.

Sonia Ann GIDLEY-KING, Potts Point NSW, for service to the community as founder and coordinator of the project Wrap With Love involving 20,000 people knitting scrap wool into wraps for people in need in Australia and war devastated countries overseas.

Drew Cameron GINN, Inverloch Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Joan Mary GIUMELLI, Beacon Hill NSW, for service to education particularly in the field of literacy development.

Joan GLENNIE, Panania NSW, for service to the Newtown United Cooperative Building Association Limited since 1960 and to the Panania Corps of the Salvation Army.

Keith Norman GLOVER, East Kew Victoria, for service to the community through the Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind, 3RPH (Radio Print Handicapped), the Masonic Homes for the Aged and the credit union movement.

Kerry Joan GOLDING, Christie Downs South Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Nikola GOTOVAC, Canley Heights NSW, for service to the Serbian community, particularly through the Serbian Orthodox Saint Sava Association, Mount Druitt, the Serbian Church Community Centre and the St Simeon Retirement Village.

David Ian GOULD, Surrey Downs South Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Jack Merton GOWEN, Glasshouse Mountains Queensland, for service to the community and to the macadamia nut industry.

Charles John GRACE, Ettalong Beach NSW, for service to veterans through the Umina and District Totally and Permanently Disabled Soldiers Association for more than 25 years.

Robert Douglas GRANT, Kingsley Western Australia, for service to the community through the Cerebral Palsy Association of Western Australia.

Ernest Hedley GREEN, Parkes NSW, for service to the community, through sporting and service organisations including the fire brigade, school committees, the show society, the Parkes RSL Sub-Branch and the Australia Remembers 1945-1995 Committee.

Dulcie Phyllis HAGAN, Kilsyth Victoria, for service to the community, particularly through the Australian Red Cross Society, the Maroondah Hospital and the Walmsley Residents Committee.

Mary Isa HALL, Sunnybank Hills Queensland, for service to people with disabilities as president of the Handihome Sunnybank Management Committee responsible for a permanent residence for people with severe disabilities.

Noel William HALL, ED, East Hawthorn Victoria, for service to veterans and to the community as president of both the 39th Battalion Association and Hawthorn Small Bore Club, as founder of the Victorian International Rifle Club and as an executive member of the Antique and Historic Arms Collectors Guild of Victoria.

Mary Galloway HANDLEY, Millswood South Australia, for service to music, particularly to opera in South Australia.

Jeffrey Lewis HARDY, Golden Beach Queensland, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Edward Roy HARGREAVES, Everard Park South Australia, for service to conservation of Australian native orchids and to the Native Orchid Society of South Australia.

Dr Digby Ian HARRIS, Nhill Victoria, for service to community health, particularly as an executive committee member of the Nhill and District Intellectually Handicapped Persons Welfare Association, the Cooinda Day Care Centre, the Avonlea Old Folks Home and the Nhill Hospital Board of Management.

Ronald Frederick HARRIS, Coolamon Road via Wagga Wagga NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the Wagga Wagga City Council, and the Shire of Mitchell.

Brian Harry HARVEY, Logan City Queensland, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Juliet HASLAM, Beaumont South Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Roger Gerard HEAGNEY, Balwyn Victoria, for service to church music as an organist, harpsichordist, composer, choir master and director of music at St Francis' Church, Melbourne.

William Murray HECK, Woongoolba Queensland, for service to primary industry as a sugarcane farmer-miller and as an executive member of the Australian Sugar Milling Council and for service to the community.

Narelle Christine HENDERSON, Birkdale Queensland, for service to youth through the Thorneside Kids Club and the Redlands Referral and Assessment Program and to young people with disabilities.

Terence HENNESSY, Bomaderry NSW, for service to the community through the Arthritis Foundation, the Nowra Music Club, the Nowra RSL Sub-Branch, the Historical Society and the Shoalhaven Australia Remembers 1945-1995 Committee.

Gerard Benjamin HEWSON, Pendle Hill NSW, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

John Whitefoorde HEYER, OBE, London England, for service to the media as a pioneer of documentary film in Australia and as a film producer and film director.

Alan Robert HICKS, Rossmoyne Western Australia, for service to tennis as a former state junior champion and as an executive member of club and state tennis organisations for 40 years.

Raymond Leslie HILL, Box Hill North Victoria, for service to the community through the Citizens Advice Bureau, the Australia-Japan Society of Victoria, the Lions Club, the Scout Association and the Uniting Church World Mission.

Dr Allan Barry HOGAN, Albury North NSW, for service to medicine in the Albury-Wodonga district for more than 50 years and for service to the community.

Professor Brien Anthony HOLDEN, Kingsford NSW, for service to optometry, for contact lens research and education.

John Frederick Blake HOLLONDS, Swifts Creek Victoria, for service to the community through sporting organisations, the Graziers Association, the State Emergency Service, the Scout Association and the Anglican Parish Council.

Clifford Henry HOLLOWAY, Carine Western Australia, for service to the community as founder of a branch of the Catenian Association for Catholic professional and business men in Western Australia.

Peter David HOMANN, St Kilda Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Squadron Leader Kenneth Moore HORLER, (Ret'd), Cremorne NSW, for service to international relations as president of the Ranfurly Library Service (Australia) which prepares and ships more than 100,000 books annually to promote literacy in developing countries.

Cecelia Wynette HORNE, Waratah NSW, for service to community music as founder and director of the Waratah Girls Choir and as a music educator.

Ronald Clive HOVEY, Newtown Victoria, for service to Australian Rules football as a player for and administrator of the Geelong Football Club.

Ronald McKenzie HOWELLS, Hawks Nest NSW, for service to surf life-saving for more than 50 years.

Maxwell Mountiford HYDE, Eastlakes NSW, for service to veterans as president of the RSL Mascot Sub-Branch since 1965.

Jack HYETT, Blackburn Victoria, for service to conservation and the environment as an active member of the Bird Observers Club of Australia for 60 years and as the author of numerous publications on native fauna.

Ronald Keith IRELAND, Edge Hill Queensland, for service to the community through the Cairns Port Authority, the Cairns Regional Gallery Fundraising Appeal, the Far North Queensland Youth Assistance Fund, and to the automotive industry.

Jean Aileen JANS, Kewarra Beach Queensland, for service to Aboriginal health and community services.

Dorothy Alleyn Nellie JOHNSON, Nyngan NSW, for service to the community through the Combined Pensioners Association, the Senior Citizens Club and Meals on Wheels.

John Victor JOHNSON, East Keilor Victoria, for service to Vietnam veterans and their families, particularly through Carry-On Victoria.

Emily JOHNSTONE, Caloundra Queensland, for service to the community through the Legacy Laurel Club, the War Widows Guild and the Australian Red Cross Society.

Beth Winifred JONES (Cathy Ann MATTHEWS), Manly NSW, for service to the community, particularly in the area of support for the victims of abuse.

Derek JONES, Whyalla Stuart South Australia, for service to local government and to the community through the City Council, the Senior Citizens Welfare Association and hospital and health services.

George William Mansel JONES, Auchenflower Queensland, for service to community music as the conductor of the Toowoomba Choral Society senior and junior choirs for more than 30 years.

Lachlan Stuart JONES, West Preston Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

June JORGENSON, Willoughby NSW, for service to veterans through the Australian Legion of Ex-Servicemen and Women and the Women's Royal Australian Naval Service.

Janice Helen JOYCE, Beaudesert Queensland, for service to the United Graziers Association, the Graziers Association of South-Eastern Queensland and the Cattle Council of Queensland.

The Reverend Father John KAPETAS, Strathfield NSW, for service to the aged as chaplain and administrator of the Saint Basil Homes and through the establishment of an outreach care program.

Henry Mervyn KELLY, Glenelg South Australia, for service to the community through the Port Adelaide Central Mission.

David William KING, Waverley NSW, for service to people with physical disabilities through the Northcott Society and the NSW Wheelchair Sports Association.

Dr Edward Phillip KREMER, Bondi Beach NSW, for service to medicine and to the community.

Jaromir Jan KUSNIK, Glen Forrest Western Australia, for service to the arts through the Ceramic Study Group of Western Australia and as a lecturer in ceramic chemistry and technology.

Edna LAING, Kuraby Queensland, for service to the arts and literature through the Creativity Centre, Brisbane.

Robert Hunter Fairbairn LANDALE, Deniliquin NSW, for service to the community through the Yanco Creek and Tributaries Advisory Council and the Deniliquin Council.

Ann Mary LARKINS, Crows Nest NSW, for service to paediatric nursing, the aged and the community.

Alan Douglas LARSEN, Beenleigh Queensland, for service to the community, particularly through youth and sporting organisations.

Kathleen Annie LAURIE, Wahroonga NSW, for service to the community, particularly the aged, through Twilight House hostels for the aged.

Betty Myrtle LAWRIE, Newtown Victoria, for service to community health through the support of oncology after-care services in Geelong.

Rosa Florence LEE, Bittern Victoria, for service to the community of Balnarring and Hastings, particularly through the Country Women's Association, the Senior Citizens Club and the Australian Red Cross Society.

Jean Dorothea LEHMANN, Quarry Hill Victoria, for service to music as a violin teacher, examiner and adjudicator.

Clive Touzeau LE PAGE, Angaston South Australia, for service to the community through involvement with the local council, church and sporting organisations.

Linton Roy LETHLEAN, North Melbourne Victoria, for service to the community through involvement in the restoration of the the Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne, and as chairman of the Victorian Horticultural Export Council.

Lisa Christina LLORENS, Chapman ACT, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Arnold Dew LOCKYER, Dover Gardens South Australia, for service to the community as a member of St John Ambulance South Australia for more than 50 years.

Lesley Ann LOWTH, Ingham Queensland, for service to the community as local coordinator of the Queensland Cancer Fund's Nurse of the Year campaign since 1974 and as chairman of the Ingham Branch.

Jessie Sheila LUCKMAN, New Town Tasmania, for service to the community and to music as a performer and broadcaster.

William Patrick LUDWIG, Indooroopilly Queensland, for service to industrial relations through the Australian Workers Union.

Dr Rodney Hugh LUMER, The Gap Queensland, for service to the arts through the promotion and publication of works by Australian playwrights.

Marie Josephine Evans McCANN, Kirribilli NSW, for service to the community through Australian Church Women, the Melbourne University Alumni and the NSW Council for Children's Film and Television.

Marion Betty McCARTHY, Springfield South Australia, for service to education through the Health in Schools Parent Reference Group, the Department for Education and Children's Services and the Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia.

Harold Mervyn McCOWEN, Bolivia via Tenterfield NSW, for service to the local community, particularly through the Tenterfield Shire Council, the NSW Farmers Association and the Bolivia Progress Association.

Hamish Anderson MacDONALD, Alice Springs NT, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Stewart Alfred McDONALD, Gosnells Western Australia, for service to the community, particularly coordinating civic projects using community-based workers.

Colin Wellington McINTYRE, Rathdowney Queensland, for service to local government as a councillor on the Beaudesert Shire Council since 1976, and to the community as a visitor to the Palen Creek Correctional Centre, and as president of the Rathdowney Area Development and Historical Association for many years.

Jack Hamilton MACK, St Georges South Australia, for service to St Andrew's Hospital and to the insurance industry.

James Alexander Smith McKENZIE, Eden NSW, for service to the community and the arts as a painter and illustrator, particularly through the Eden Killer Whale Museum.

Clement Francis MacMAHON, Ballina NSW, for service to community health through cancer education programs and to adult education as principal of Sutherland Shire Evening College for 19 years.

Charles Douglas MACRAE, Toormina NSW, for service to the Dorrigo district through numerous community and service organisations.

Gordon McNAUGHTON, Lennox Head NSW, for service to surf life-saving at club, branch and state levels.

Ruth MAINSBRIDGE, Launceston Tasmania, for service to the community and to education, through Home Economics at secondary and tertiary levels.

Clover MAITLAND, Cottesloe Western Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Timothy Ian MALONEY, Campbelltown South Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Dorothy Jean MALOUF, Jamberoo NSW, for service to the Central Council of Lantern Clubs and the Cronulla Lantern Club.

Richard Eric MANN, Katandra West Victoria, for service to sport and to youth as trainer of the Goulburn Valley Schoolboys Football Association for 32 years and as trainer of the Katandra Football Club for 40 years.

Russell Andrew MARK, Hoppers Crossing Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Karen Elizabeth MARSDEN, East Victoria Park Western Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Eunice May MARSHALL, Boulder Western Australia, for service to the community through the Girl Guides Association of Western Australia for more than 50 years.

Merle Honor MARTEN, Largs North South Australia, for service to the community through involvement and support for charities and community service organisations.

Dulcie Elizabeth MARTIN, Coffs Harbour NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the Coffs Harbour Australia Day Committee, the Friends of the North Coast Regional Botanic Gardens, the Museum Committee and the Historical Society.

Irene Emanuel MASKELL, Ingham Queensland, for service to the performing arts, to education and to youth.

Zoran MATIC, West Lakes South Australia, for service to sport through the South Australian Soccer Federation and the Adelaide City Soccer Club.

Timothy Shaun MATTHEWS, Bairnsdale Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Dr Charles Prince MATTNER, Woodside South Australia, for service to community health, particularly in the area of general practice in the Woodside and Onkaparinga districts for more than 30 years.

Eileen Marjorie MAUGHAN, CBE, Gooseberry Hill Western Australia, for service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association of Western Australia for more than 60 years.

Walter Nicholas MILES, Lower Templestowe Victoria, for service to the community and to veterans, particularly through the Doncaster Sub-Branch of the RSL and the Carry On Club.

Marjorie MILLER, Hamersley Western Australia, for service to the community as a founder member and treasurer-financial adviser of the Wanneroo Employment Skills Training Network, Inc.

Peter James MINTURN, Kurrajong NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the Hawkesbury State Emergency Service and to local government as a councillor on the City of Hawkesbury Council.

Eugenia MITRAKAS, South Melbourne Victoria, for service to the Greek community through the Australian Greek Society for the care of the elderly since 1985, the Australian-Greek Welfare Society and the Hellenic Studies forum.

Kieran John MODRA, Port Lincoln South Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Bernice Constant MOORE, Penshurst NSW, for service to the community, to women and to Catholic education.

Joan Bradley MOORE, Wollongong NSW, for service to the community, particularly as a pharmacist for more than 50 years, and to the aged through the St Andrew's Nursing Home Olunda.

Dorothy Faye MORGAN, Rossmoyne Western Australia, for service to the community of Rossmoyne and to the palliative care unit, Hollywood Hospital and the Cottage Hospice, Shenton Park.

Major Hilton Wilfred MORRIS, South Blackburn Victoria, for service to the community through the Salvation Army in rural Australia and the Northern Territory.

Jennifer Lyn MORRIS, Cottesloe Western Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Nicholas Hugh MORRIS, Northcote Victoria, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Major Wilga Ruth MORRIS, South Blackburn Victoria, for service to the community through the Salvation Army in rural Australia and the Northern Territory.

Dr John Egan MOULTON, Drummoyne NSW, for service to surgery and medical education, particularly in relation to sports medicine through the NSW Institute of Sports Medicine at Concord Hospital.

Dr John Stuart NEWLINDS, Duffys Forest NSW, for service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology for more than 40 years and to the Medical Benevolent Association of NSW.

Mary Helen NEWPORT, Curtin ACT, for service to the community through the National Catholic Media Office and the Newman Graduate Association, and for public service.

Donald Andrew NICOLSON, Roopena Station via Whyalla South Australia, for service to conservation and the environment as an advocate and practitioner of landcare programs, as a contributor to arid land ecology, and to the community.

William George NIXON, Mordialloc Victoria, for service to local government in the City of Mordialloc and the City of Kingston and to the community.

Julie Dawn NYKIEL, Mile End South Australia, for service to basketball as a player representing Australia on more than 150 occasions and to netball.

Melia Helen O'DONNELL, Bellevue Hill NSW, for service to youth, particularly through the Girl Guides movement and Ascham school.

Elizabeth Groves O'KEEFE, Wangaratta Victoria, for service to the community, particularly through the St Patrick's Festival Ball Committee, local charities and community organisations.

Hugh Ian O'LOAN, Grace Plains via Mallala South Australia, for service to local government through the Mid-North Local Government Region Inc and to the community.

Susan O'NEILL, Robertson Queensland, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games, 1996.

Richard Alden OLIVER, Gilberton South Australia, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Paralympic Games, 1996.

Geoffrey William OLSEN, Dungog NSW, for service to the Dungog community through service, health and welfare organisations.

Kevin John OWENS, Dallas Victoria, for service to the community through welfare and sporting organisations including the Society of St Vincent de Paul and the Northern Metropolitan Football League.

Henry Nan Hung PAN, Campsie NSW, for service to the community, particularly through the Chinese Australian Services Society and the Elderly Australian Chinese Homes Cooperative Ltd.

The Reverend Noel Roy PARK, Cabarlah Queensland, for service to the community, particularly as director of Lifeline in the Darling Downs and South-West Queensland.

Gordon Holroyd PARKER, Ringwood Victoria, for service to veterans through the British Commonwealth Occupation Forces Japan Association.

J. Neil PARKER, Evandale Tasmania, for service to primary industry in the field of forestry, particularly as an advocate of sustainable vegetation management in Tasmania.

David George Walter PARKINSON, Evans Head NSW, for service to local government through the Richmond River Shire Council, the Northern Regional Organisation of Councils and the North-Eastern Local Government Association.

Peter PARR, Surry Hills NSW, for service to chess as a player, including six times Australian Olympic captain, and as an administrator, tournament organiser, columnist and international arbiter.

Michael PATE, Bellevue Hill NSW, for service to the performing arts as an actor, producer and writer for the Australian film, radio and television industries.

Douglas Morley PATRICK, Lane Cove NSW, for service to the community, particularly in the area of aged care and in the development of youth programs

© 1997 The Age

Back to News Index | Back to Home

News Archive

2009

2007

2005

2003

1997

1992